Palos Verdes High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
CEEB Code: 052358 PVPUSD
Sports » Soccer: Boys

Soccer: Boys

Varsity Coach: Derek Larkins
310-378-8471 Ext. 617
 
Varsity Assistant Coach: DJ Hill 
 
Varsity Assistant Coach: Rich Heffernan

Junior Varsity Coach: Chris Wilson

FS Coach: Mary Jo Soufl

 


Schedule

Varsity

Day Date Opponent Level Location Time
Thurs Nov. 21 Loyola (Scrimmage) V/JV Palos Verdes 3:15 PM
           
Thurs Nov. 28 Thanksgiving Alumni Day/Game V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 10:00 AM
           
Tues Dec. 3 LB Cabrillo V/JV/FS LB Cabrillo 5:00 PM
Fri Dec. 6 El Segundo V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
           
Tues Dec. 10 LB Wilson V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
Thurs Dec. 12 Century HS (Adidas West Coast Showcase) Varsity Downey HS 5:00 PM
Fri Dec. 13 Downey HS (Adidas WC Showcase) Varsity Downey HS 7:00 PM
Sat Dec. 14 Ridgeview HS (Adidas WC Showcase) Varsity Downey HS 10:30 AM
           
Tues Dec. 17 South Torrance V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
Fri Dec. 20 South Torrance Tournament Varsity South/Redondo HS TBD
Sat Dec. 21 South Torrance Tournament Varsity South/Redondo HS TBD
Mon Dec. 23 South Torrance Tournament Varsity South/Redondo HS TBD
           
Fri Jan. 3 San Clemente Varsity San Clemente HS 6:00 PM
Sat Jan. 4 West Torrance Varsity Palos Verdes 1:00 PM
           
Bay League
Tues Jan. 7 Centennial V/JV Centennial 4:30 PM
Fri Jan. 10 Mira Costa V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
           
Tues Jan. 14 Redondo V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
Fri Jan. 17 Leuzinger V/JV/FS Leuzinger 6:00 PM
Sat Jan. 18 GOAL-A-THON FUNDRAISER ALL PV STADIUM 10AM-1PM
           
Tues Jan. 21 Peninsula V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
Fri Jan. 24 Centennial V/JV Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
           
Tues Jan. 28 Mira Costa V/JV/FS Mira Costa 3:00 PM
Fri Jan. 31 Redondo V/JV/FS Redondo 6:00 PM
           
Mon Feb. 3 Leuzinger V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
Wed Feb. 5 Peninsula V/JV/FS Peninsula 3:00 PM
           
CIF Playoffs
Prelim Rounds: February 10th(Wildcard), 12th(1st Round) , 14th(2nd Round), 18th(Quarters), 22nd(Semis)
Finals: Feb 28th or 29th
California Regionals: March 3rd (Quarters), March 5th (Semifinals), March 7th (Finals)
 
____________________________________________
 
JV
Day Date Opponent Level Location Time
Thurs Nov. 21 Loyola (Scrimmage) V/JV Palos Verdes 3:15 PM
           
Thurs Nov. 28 Thanksgiving Alumni Day/Game V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 8:30 AM
           
Tues Dec. 3 LB Cabrillo V/JV/FS LB Cabrillo 3:00 PM
Fri Dec. 6 El Segundo V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
Sat Dec. 7 West Torrance Tournament JV and FS West Torrance TBD
           
Tues Dec. 10 LB Wilson V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
Thur Dec. 12 Team Dinner   Loo Family  
Sat Dec. 14 West Torrance Tournament JV and FS West Torrance TBD
           
Tues Dec. 17 South Torrance V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
Thur Dec. 19 West Torrance JV/FS West Torrance HS 4:30 PM
           
Fri Dec. 27 South Torrance Tournament JV South/Redondo HS TBD
Sat Dec. 28 South Torrance Tournament JV South/Redondo HS TBD
Mon Dec. 30 South Torrance Tournament JV South/Redondo HS TBD
           
Bay League
Tues Jan. 7 Centennial V/JV Centennial 3:00 PM
Thur Jan. 9 Team Dinner   Cunninham Family  
Fri Jan. 10 Mira Costa V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
           
Tues Jan. 14 Redondo V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
Fri Jan. 17 Leuzinger V/JV/FS Leuzinger 4:30 PM
Sat Jan. 18 GOAL-A-THON FUNDRAISER ALL PV STADIUM 10AM-1PM
           
Tues Jan. 21 Peninsula V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
Wed Jan. 22 Team Dinner   Malone Family  
Fri Jan. 24 Centennial V/JV Palos Verdes 3:00 PM
           
Tues Jan. 28 Mira Costa V/JV/FS Mira Costa 4:30 PM
Thur Jan. 30 Team Dinner   Carlson Home  
Fri Jan. 31 Redondo V/JV/FS Redondo 4:30 PM
           
Mon Feb. 3 Leuzinger V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 2:30 PM
Wed Feb. 5 Peninsula V/JV/FS Peninsula 3:45 PM
           
CIF Playoffs
Prelim Rounds: February 10th(Wildcard), 12th(1st Round) , 14th(2nd Round), 18th(Quarters), 22nd(Semis)
Finals: Feb 28th or 29th
California Regionals: March 3rd (Quarters), March 5th (Semifinals), March 7th (Finals)
 
_____________________________________
 
Frosh-Soph
Day Date Opponent Level Location Time
Thurs Nov. 21 Loyola (Scrimmage) FS Loyola 3:15 PM
           
Thurs Nov. 28 Thanksgiving Alumni Day/Game V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 8:30 AM
           
Tues Dec. 3 LB Cabrillo V/JV/FS LB Cabrillo 3:00 PM
Fri Dec. 6 El Segundo V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
Sat Dec. 7 West Torrance Tournament JV and FS West Torrance TBD
           
Tues Dec. 10 LB Wilson V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
Sat Dec. 14 West Torrance Tournament JV and FS West Torrance TBD
           
Tues Dec. 17 South Torrance V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
Thur Dec. 19 West Torrance JV/FS West Torrance HS 3:00 PM
           
Bay League
Tues Jan. 7 Loyola FS Palos Verdes 3:15 PM
Fri Jan. 10 Mira Costa V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
           
Tues Jan. 14 Redondo V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
Fri Jan. 17 Leuzinger V/JV/FS Leuzinger 3:00 PM
Sat Jan. 18 GOAL-A-THON FUNDRAISER ALL PV STADIUM 10AM-1PM
           
Tues Jan. 21 Peninsula V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
Th or Fri Jan. 23 or 24 TBD FS TBD TBD
           
Tues Jan. 28 Mira Costa V/JV/FS Mira Costa 3:00 PM
Fri Jan. 31 Redondo V/JV/FS Redondo 3:00 PM
           
Mon Feb. 3 Leuzinger V/JV/FS Palos Verdes 3:45 PM
Wed Feb. 5 Peninsula V/JV/FS Peninsula 2:30 PM
           
CIF Playoffs
Prelim Rounds: February 10th(Wildcard), 12th(1st Round) , 14th(2nd Round), 18th(Quarters), 22nd(Semis)
Finals: Feb 28th or 29th
California Regionals: March 3rd (Quarters), March 5th (Semifinals), March 7th (Finals)

Rosters

 
 
Varsity Gr # JV Gr # FS Gr
0 Anton Kastelan (GK) 11 0/5 Andre Meono (GK) 11 GK/13 Damon Pourmohsen (GK) 9
1 Brad Brothers (GK) 11 00/23 Shay Desai (GK) 11 GK/15 Nick Cosgrove (GK) 9
      1/25 Aidan Forsey (GK)  11 GK/26 Luka Ardon (GK) 9
                 
2 Ryan Baeza 11 2 Michael Malone 11 2 Jake Ambris 9
3 Cade Coward 11 3 Brendan Loo 10 3 Logan Nelson 9
4 Kamal Baker 11 4 Tristan Sheldon 10 4 Joseph Dileva 9
5 Kevin Rahman 11 6 Henry Carr 9 5 Jake Typrowicz 9
6 Carter Harrigian 12 7 Luca Dileva 9 6 Tate Ballard 9
7 Ryan Hynes 12 8 Eli Adams 10 7 Alex Rusich 10
8 Tomoi Stapleton 11 9 Jack Tomlinson 10 8 Brennan Shaul 9
9 Frank Colaruotolo 12 10 Ryan Choi 11 9 Parham Seyedshakeri 9
10 Dylan Bartlett (C) 12 11 Joe Ryan 10 10 Bijan Bahrami 10
11 Koa Vetterlein 11 12 Spencer Levin 11 11 Sammy Moore 10
12 Frankie Moore 12 13 Tyler Colaruotolo 10 12 Stuart Canario 9
13 Johnny Granick 11 15 Tucker Templeton 12 13 Hayden Fu 9
14 Sean Agahee 12 17 Resse Tillson 10 17 Alex Klerman 10
16 Sebastian Delgado 12 18 Caiden Cunningham 10 18 Jordan Kapner 9
17 Devon McVicar 11 19 Riley Maguire 10 19 Skylor Sun 9
18 Dylan Nelligan 11 20 Andre Lendi 11 21 Julian Chavez 9
19 Rob Tsai 12 22 Leo Liang 11 22 Aidan Chominsky 10
20 JJ Udeani 10 27 Gordy Boyle 10      
21 Tanner Hickson 12 21 Colin Lantz 11      
22 AJ Meade-Tatum 12   Tyler Ljubic 10      
23 AJ Arriola 11            
26 Mike Artino 11            
27 Conor Steinbach 10            
29 Dylan Russell (C) 12