Palos Verdes High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
CEEB Code: 052358 PVPUSD

Baseball


Coaches

Alex Morales
Email: moralesa@pvpusd.net

Angelo Gumbs
Justin Hertzmann
Bryan King
Billy Munoz
Jeremy Schreiber


Rosters

VARSITY
GR NAME # Pos1 Pos2 Pos3
Jr   Anderson, Ryan W. 24 P DH OF
Sr   Balcom, Luc M. 1 SS 2B 3B
Sr   Brusick, Jake R. 2 3B 2B UTL
Sr   Dunbar, Thomas R. 27 P    
So   Fogle, Jake A. 19 P    
Sr   Fullerton, Peter M. 4 SS 2B  
Sr   Griffiths, Trevor A. 3 2B 3B  
Sr   Gutierrez, Joseph P. 11 2B OF  
Jr   Hokama, Christian Y. 14 1B    
Sr   Holcomb, Kyle T. 44 P    
Sr   Imbach, Tyler D. 13 C 1B  
Sr   Johnson, Daniel L. 17 CF LF  
Sr   Lebsack, Ashton S. 10 3B 1B  
Sr   Lee, Nicholas C. 25 RF C 1B
Jr   Meono, Andre 5 C P 1B/3B
Sr   Miller, Thomas S. 20 P    
Sr   Mulkey, Michael T. 15 P 3B 1B
So   O'Connor, Jack 22 P SS  
Sr   Peterson, Andrew P.   CF LF/RF 1B
Sr   Roah, Derek B. 9 P OF 1B/3B
So   Robertson, Jamie F. 26 OF    
So   Roche, Ryan S. 29 SS P  
Jr   Sullivan, Conner S. 16 C    
Sr   Takano, Samuel M. 50 P    
Sr   Wilson, Jake   OF    
 
JUNIOR VARSITY
GR NAME # Pos1 Pos2 Pos3
Jr   Benton, Adam C. 32 C 2B  
Jr   Camel, Jaden M. 11 CF P OF
So   Collins, Niall J. 13 1B OF P
Jr   Cross, Kevin M. 23 P    
So   Ewald, Alex J.   C 2B  
Jr   Friedman, Jacob S. 44 P 1B  
So   Hasegawa, Myles K. 17 3B 2B OF
So   Knapp, Kenneth 3 SS 2B  
So   Kwon, Michael A. 5 LF/RF 2B  
Jr   Leeds, Max   2B    
So   Mabry, Justin T. 10 P RF  
Jr   Mashy, Will 2 SS 2B P/C
Jr   Mathew, Arjun G. 35 P    
Jr   McBride, Michael A. 1 P    
So   Nelson, Jordan (Dean) 31 2B LF  
So   Park, Owen S. 4 OF    
So   Parks, Hudson M. 7 P OF  
Jr   Peters, Gavin A. 25 CF LF  
Jr   Poncia, Mateo D. 26 1B P  
Jr   Richard, Anton L. 21 P    
Jr   Roberts, Gavin L. 22 P    
So   Shier, Jonathan K. 33 3B OF  
Jr   Thornburgh, Grant R. 30 RF LF  
Jr   Tsangaris, Christos J. 14 1B RF  
So   Viramontes, Jace G. 8 P    
So   Wahl, Noah N. 19 C 1B  
 
FROSH
GR NAME # Pos1 Pos2 Pos3
Fr   Bengston, William 2 INF    
Fr   Chor, Vincent M. 10 OF 1B  
Fr   DiBernardo, Jack C. 17 1B/P P/1B  
Fr   Drake, Tristan 32 OF    
Fr   Forman, Alex E. 3 SS 3B 2B/P
Fr   Govel, Grant D. 47 OF P  
Fr   Griffiths, Owen L. 7 2B 3B  
Fr   Harris, John R. 16 P 3B OF
Fr   Klein, Rowan J. 1 P    
Fr   LaPine, Thomas P. 14 LF/RF 2B  
Fr   Lees, Lucas 13 1B P  
Fr   Martoccia, Luke V. 33 OF C  
Fr   Moore, Zachary A. 5 OF P  
Fr   Park, Oscar T. 23 OF 2B  
Fr   Rizzo, Garren J. 22 SS 2B P
Fr   Roah, Jason T. 21 3B P  
Fr   Van Scoyoc, Kekoa T. 11 3B 2B C/P
Fr   Ward, Kendall C.   P OF  
 

 

 

2020 Schedules

Varsity

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

Saturday

15-Feb

Los Alamitos (Doubleheader)

PVHS

10:00 AM / 12:30 PM

Thursday

20-Feb

West (Torrance)

West HS

3:15 PM

Saturday

22-Feb

El Segundo (Doubleheader)

Stevenson Park

11:00 AM

Friday

28-Feb

South  - (ES Tournament)

Stevenson Park

3:15 PM

Saturday

29-Feb

San Pedro - (ES Tournament)

PVHS

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

3-Mar

Santa Monica -(ES Tournament)

PVHS

3:15 PM

Thursday

5-Mar

TBD - (El Segundo Tournament)

TBD

TBD

Saturday

7-Mar

TBD - (El Segundo Tournament)

TBD

TBD

March 8

Daylight Saving Time Begins

Wednesday

11-Mar

Torrance

PVHS

3:15 PM

Thursday

12-Mar

South (Torrance)

PVHS

3:15 PM

Saturday

14-Mar

La Sierra -(Redondo Tournament)

PVHS

11:00 AM

Tuesday

17-Mar

Narbonne

PVHS

3:15 PM

Thursday

19-Mar

Bellflower

PVHS

3:15 PM

Saturday

21-Mar

Arlington -(Redondo Tournament)

Arlington HS

11:00 AM

Wednesday

25-Mar

*Redondo Union HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Friday

27-Mar

*Redondo Union HS

Redondo HS

6:00 PM

Saturday

28-Mar

LB Wilson -(Redondo Tournament)

PVHS

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

11-Apr

TBD - (Redondo Tournament)

TBD

TBD

Monday

13-Apr

*Mira Costa HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Friday

17-Apr

Great Oak

Great Oak HS

3:30 PM

Saturday

18-Apr

TBD - (Redondo Tournament)

TBD

TBD

Wednesday

22-Apr

*Leuzinger HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Thursday

23-Apr

*Mira Costa HS

Mira Costa HS

3:15 PM

Friday

24-Apr

*Leuzinger HS

Leuzinger HS

3:15 PM

Monday

27-Apr

*Peninsula HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Wednesday

29-Apr

*Peninsula HS

Loyola Marymount

7:30 PM

         

Wednesday

6-May

CIF-SS; D3 Wild Card Round

TBD

TBD

Friday

8-May

CIF-SS; D3 Playoffs 1st Round

TBD

TBD

Tuesday

12-May

CIF-SS;  D3 Playoffs 2nd Round

TBD

TBD

Friday

15-May

CIF-SS;  D3 Quarterfinals

TBD

TBD

Tuesday

19-May

CIF-SS;  D3 Semifinals

TBD

TBD

Fri/Sat

May 22/23

CIF-SS D3 Finals

TBD

TBD

         

Wednesday

27-May

Baseball Banquet

PVGC

5pm

*Bay League Tilt

 

 

 

 

 
JV

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

Saturday

15-Feb

Los Alamitos (Doubleheader)

Los Alamitos

10:00 AM/12:30PM

Thursday

20-Feb

West (Torrance)

PVHS

3:15 PM

Saturday

22-Feb

San Pedro -(Redondo 1st Pitch Tourn)

San Pedro

11:00 AM

Tuesday

25-Feb

El Segundo -(Redondo 1st Pitch Tourn)

PVHS

3:15 PM

Thursday

27-Feb

West -(Redondo 1st Pitch Tourn)

West

3:15 PM

Saturday

29-Feb

Carson -(Redondo 1st Pitch Tourn)

PVHS

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

4-Mar

Culver City

PVHS

3:15 PM

Saturday

7-Mar

El Segundo (Doubleheader)

PVHS

11:00 AM

March 8

 

Daylight Saving Time Begins

 

 

Wednesday

11-Mar

Torrance

Torrance Park

3:15 PM

Thursday

12-Mar

South (Torrance)

South

3:15 PM

Saturday

14-Mar

Ocean View - (Redondo Tournament 2)

Ocean View

11:00 AM

Tuesday

17-Mar

Narbonne

Narbonne

3:15 PM

Saturday

21-Mar

Arlington - (Redondo Tournament 2)

PVHS

11:00 AM

Wednesday

25-Mar

*Redondo Union HS

Redondo

3:15 PM

Friday

27-Mar

*Redondo Union HS

PVHS

TBD

Saturday

28-Mar

LB Wilson  - (Redondo Tournament 2)

Long Beach Wilson

11:00 AM

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

8-Apr

Culver City

Culver City

3:15 PM

Saturday

11-Apr

TBD - (Redondo Tournament 2)

TBD

TBD

Monday

13-Apr

*Mira Costa HS

Mira Costa

3:15 PM

Thursday

23-Apr

*Mira Costa HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Friday

24-Apr

Santa Monica

Santa Monica

3:15 PM

Tuesday

28-Apr

*Peninsula HS

Peninsula

3:15 PM

Thursday

30-Apr

*Peninsula HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

27-May

Baseball Banquet

PVGC

5pm

 

 

 

 

 

 
Frosh

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

Saturday

15-Feb

Los Alamitos (Doubleheader)

Los Alamitos HS

10:00 AM / 12:30 PM

Thursday

20-Feb

West (Torrance)

Entradero Park

3:15 PM

Saturday

22-Feb

El Segundo (Doubleheader)

El Segundo HS

11:00 AM

Wednesday

26-Feb

Culver City

Culver City  HS  

3:15 PM

Thursday

27-Feb

South

South HS

3:15 PM

Thursday

5-Mar

El Segundo - (North Tournament)

El Segundo HS

3:15 PM

Saturday

7-Mar

St. Paul- (North Tournament)

St. Paul HS

11:00 AM

  8-Mar

Daylight Saving Time Begins

Tuesday

10-Mar

Torrance -(North Tournament)

Torrance (SCROC)

3:15 PM

Thursday

12-Mar

TBD - (North Tournament)

TBD

TBD

Saturday

14-Mar

TBD - (North Tournament)

TBD

TBD

Wednesday

18-Mar

North (Torrance)

North HS

3:15 PM

Friday

20-Mar

Santa Monica

PVHS

3:15 PM

Wednesday

25-Mar

*Redondo Union HS

Redondo HS

3:15 PM

Friday

27-Mar

*Redondo Union HS

TBD

TBD

Wednesday

8-Apr

Culver City

PVHS

3:15 PM

Friday

10-Apr

North (Torrance)

PVHS

3:15 PM

Monday

13-Apr

*Mira Costa HS

Marine Park

3:15 PM

Wednesday

15-Apr

Torrance

Torrance Park

3:15 PM

Thursday

16-Apr

Torrance

PVHS

3:15 PM

Wednesday

22-Apr

Santa Monica

Santa Monica HS

TBD

Friday

24-Apr

*Mira Costa HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Tuesday

28-Apr

*Peninsula HS

PVHS

3:15 PM

Thursday

30-Apr

*Peninsula HS

Peninsula HS

3:15 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Bay League Contest

Wednesday

27-May

Baseball Banquet

PVGC

5pm